Home › UAE Calculators › VAT Calculator

VAT Calculator UAE (2026)

Add 5% VAT to a price or take VAT out of a VAT-inclusive amount in one click, and check whether your business must register for VAT.

Free · no sign-up

Calculate 5% VAT

Updates as you type.

See my result ↓

Total including VAT

AED 0.00

Do I need to register for VAT?

Registration

Enter your figures

VAT amounts at 5%

Price before VATVAT (5%)Total with VAT
AED 100AED 5.00AED 105.00
AED 500AED 25.00AED 525.00
AED 1,000AED 50.00AED 1,050.00
AED 2,500AED 125.00AED 2,625.00
AED 5,000AED 250.00AED 5,250.00
AED 10,000AED 500.00AED 10,500.00
AED 25,000AED 1,250.00AED 26,250.00
AED 50,000AED 2,500.00AED 52,500.00
AED 100,000AED 5,000.00AED 105,000.00

UAE VAT formulas

To findFormulaExample
Total with VATPrice × 1.051,000 × 1.05 = 1,050
VAT on a pricePrice × 0.051,000 × 0.05 = 50
Price before VATTotal ÷ 1.051,050 ÷ 1.05 = 1,000
VAT inside a totalTotal × 5 ÷ 1051,050 × 5 ÷ 105 = 50

VAT registration thresholds

RegistrationThresholdMeasured on
MandatoryAED 375,000Taxable supplies + imports in the last 12 months, or expected in the next 30 days
VoluntaryAED 187,500Taxable supplies + imports, or taxable expenses, in the last 12 months or next 30 days

Starting a company? See the corporate tax calculator and the business setup cost calculator.

More free UAE calculators

See all UAE calculators →

Frequently asked questions

What is the VAT rate in the UAE?

The standard VAT rate in the UAE is 5%. Some supplies are zero-rated (0%), such as certain exports, international transport and some education and healthcare, and some are exempt, such as most residential rent and certain financial services. The detailed rules are set by the Federal Tax Authority.

How do I add 5% VAT to a price?

Multiply the price by 1.05. For example, AED 1,000 plus 5% VAT is AED 1,050, of which AED 50 is VAT.

How do I remove VAT from a VAT-inclusive price?

Divide the inclusive price by 1.05 to get the price before VAT. The VAT part is the inclusive price multiplied by 5 and divided by 105. For example, AED 1,050 includes AED 50 VAT.

When must a business register for VAT in the UAE?

When its taxable supplies and imports in the previous 12 months exceed AED 375,000, or are expected to exceed it in the next 30 days. This is the mandatory threshold set by the Federal Tax Authority.

Can a smaller business register for VAT voluntarily?

Yes, if its taxable supplies and imports, or taxable expenses, in the previous 12 months exceed AED 187,500, or are expected to within the next 30 days.

Is VAT the same as corporate tax?

No. VAT is a 5% tax on sales that the customer pays and the business collects. Corporate tax is a tax on business profit: 0% up to AED 375,000 and 9% above. See the corporate tax calculator.

Official sources

Information only, not tax advice. Zero-rating and exemptions have detailed conditions; check with the FTA or a tax agent.

Last updated: October 2026 · Maintained by the My Business Setup editorial team